No. 77-1232.United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.Argued February 21, 1978.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 26, as amended, provides:
Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws, including sections 13, 14, 18, and 19 of this title, when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings, and upon the execution of proper bond against damages for an injunction improvidently granted and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may issue. . . .
To prove a per se illegal tie-in, a plaintiff must establish three things. First, he must establish that the conduct in question was a tie-in: “an agreement by a party to sell one product but only on the condition that the buyer also purchases a different (or tied) product.”