No. 97-7153United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.Dismissed pursuant to Clerk order dated June 27, 1997 Argued May 19, 1998
[…] Those claims are the subject of separate appeals before this court and thus we do not address them in this opinion. [7] On April 9, 1994, after a five-day trial before the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, a jury convicted Larsen of two counts of felony conspiracy for unlawful procurement of controlled substances. See app. at 77.[2] On June 3, 1994, the Pennsylvania Court of Judicial Discipline suspended Larsen from office without pay based on Article V, § 18(d)(2) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which authorizes orders “directing the suspension, with or without pay, of any justice, judge or justice of the peace . . . against whom has been filed an indictment or
Page 86
information charging a felony.” See In re Larsen, 655 A.2d 239
(Pa. Ct. Judic. Disc. 1994).
III. DISCUSSIONA. Clearly Established Rights
[13] Initially we set forth the framework for our analysis. In Seigert v.