No. 78-1745.United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.Argued December 13, 1978.
[…] [16] The congressional declaration of national environmental policy in NEPA provides:
[17] 42 U.S.C. § 4331 (emphasis supplied). [18] The emphasis placed by Congress on the “continuing” obligation of Federal Government agencies to carry out the above policy and accomplish the environmental conditions prescribed in 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b), as quoted above, is further implemented by Executive Order No. 11,752, portions of which are quoted in the Appendix to this opinion, and by the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) that (1) “the policies, regulations and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with” the foregoing policies, and (2) all federal agencies shall “include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement . . . on the environmental impact” of the proposal stating adverse effects which cannot be avoided, alternatives to the proposal, any irreversible and irretrievable commitment of resources, etc.[8] [19] It is clear that projects in the design or pre-construction stage are subject to NEPA. See