Nos. 82-1785, 82-1846.United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.Argued March 11, 1983. Reargued November 21, 1983.
[…] Thus, the requirement “has the effect of inhibiting . . . the vast majority of abortions after the first 12 weeks and therefore unreasonably infringes upon a woman’s constitutional right to obtain an abortion.” Id. at 2497 (quoting Planned Parenthood v. Danforth, 428 U.S. at 79, 96 S.Ct. at 2845) (citation omitted). These rulings by the Supreme Court are dispositive of the similar provisions in the Pennsylvania Act.
V. [29] CHALLENGED PROVISIONS[30] § 3203: Definitions[31] Abortion
[32] The Act defines abortion as the use of any means to terminate a “clinically diagnosable” pregnancy “with knowledge that the termination by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the unborn child.” It expressly excludes from the definition “the use of an intrauterine device or birth control pill to inhibit or prevent ovulation, fertilization or the implantation of a fertilized ovum within the uterus.” Appellants challenge this definition as vague and overbroad.