Nos. 82-1785, 82-1846.United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.Argued March 11, 1983. Reargued November 21, 1983.
[…] Westcott, 443 U.S. 76, 89, 99 S.Ct. 2655, 2663, 61 L.Ed.2d 382 (1979); Snider v. Thornburgh, 496 Pa. 159, 178-79, 436 A.2d 593, 602 (1981).
[39] § 3205: Informed Consent
[40] The provision that an abortion can be performed only with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman, which appellants do not challenge, also requires that specific information be imparted to her in order to secure her informed consent.[12]
The district court rejected appellants’ challenge to this requirement on the ground that it was not shown to cause undue burden or expense. 552 F. Supp. at 798-800.
[41] Section 3205(a)(1) sets forth five categories of information that must be provided, including “[t]he fact that there may be detrimental physical and psychological effects which are not accurately foreseeable” ((a)(1)(ii)), and “[t]he probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed” ((a)(1)(iv)). Section 3205(a)(2) sets forth three additional categories of information that must be provided, including “[t]he fact that medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth and neonatal care” ((a)(2)(i)); “[t]he fact that the father is liable to assist in the support of her child, even in instances where the father has offered to pay for the abortion” ((a)(2)(ii)); and the fact that the woman has the right to review certain printed materials described in section 3208, which include,