Nos. 82-1785, 82-1846.United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.Argued March 11, 1983. Reargued November 21, 1983.
[…] These are the essential requirements enunciated by the Supreme Court. See Akron, 462 U.S. at ___, 103 S.Ct. at 2497.
[153] The rules, which are to be issued by Pennsylvania’s highest court “as may be necessary,” are to address the confidentiality and promptness of the judicial procedures. 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3206(h). The Act, however, already unambiguously provides that the “[c]ourt proceedings . . . shall be confidential and shall be given . . . precedence over other pending
Page 319
matters.” Id. § 3206(f). In highly specific language, the statute states that “in no case shall the court fail to rule within three business days of the date of application.” Id. In addition, there is the requirement of a “sealed record” and the availability of an “expedited confidential appeal” for minors who are denied an abortion.
[154] The statute as written satisfies the constitutional principles we are to apply to the issue of parental consent.