ALLSTATE v. RAPID SETTLEMENTS, 559 F.3d 164 (3rd Cir. 2009)
[…] R.C.P. No. 2039(a) (“[n]o action to which a minor is a party shall be compromised, settled or discontinued except after approval by the court”), or the assignment of future prize installment payment rights by the winner of a state lottery. See, e.g., 72 P.S. § 3761-306(a)(3) (“Payment of any prize drawn [in the state lottery] may be made to any person pursuant to a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future prize payments . . . if . . . the court . . . issue[s] an order approving the assignment”).

Under Pennsylvania’s Structured Settlement Protection Act, 40 P.S. §§ 4001-4009, court approval is required to “transfer . . . structured settlement payment rights.”

Page 166

Id. at § 4003. Among the findings that a court is required to make is that “the transfer is in the best interests of the payee or his dependents.” Id. at § 4003(a)(3).

This case arises from Rapid Settlements’ negotiations with Andino Ward, a Pennsylvania resident.[1] In April 1991, Ward settled a personal injury claim with the City of Philadelphia.