ALA, INC. v. CCAIR, INC., 29 F.3d 855 (3rd Cir. 1994)
[…] Thus the district court erred to the extent it held that the Gann letter did not satisfy the statute of frauds because it was not itself a contract.
[11] As CCAIR points out, the New Jersey courts have held, in interpreting other uniform laws, that the opinions of sister states “are of signal import, and [the New Jersey courts] are more or less imperatively obliged to recognize their value as a guiding precedent.” State v. Weissman, 73 N.J. Super. 274, 179 A.2d 748, 752 (interpreting Uniform Narcotic Drug Law), certif. denied, 37 N.J. 521, 181 A.2d 782 (1962); see N.J.Stat.Ann. § 12A:1-102(2)(c) (“Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are . . . (c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.”).
[12] We note, however, that although the proffered writing is not adequate to satisfy the statute of frauds and, by itself, leaves doubt that an agreement was reached at all, it is by no means clear that an agreement was not reached at the North Carolina meeting.