No. 94-1800.United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.Argued May 4, 1995.
[…] [16] The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331and 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
II. A.
[17] ERISA is a comprehensive statute enacted “to promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans,” Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 90, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 2896, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983), and “to protect contractually defined benefits,” Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 148, 105 S.Ct. 3085, 3093, 87 L.Ed.2d 96 (1985). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1001. ERISA recognizes two types of employee benefit plans: pension plans and welfare plans Deibler v. Local Union 23, 973 F.2d 206, 209 (3d Cir. 1992). In general, welfare plans provide “medical, surgical or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment. . . .”29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). Pension plans provide: (i) retirement income to employees or (ii) result in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A).